legal news
[…] A. General Principles

1. Five-Year Dismissal
Statute


Under section 583.310, “[a]n
action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is
commenced against the defendant.”
Section 583.360 goes on to state that “(a) [a]n action shall be
dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after
notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.”

Section 583.340 provides for
excuses or extensions of the five-year period, stating: “In computing the time within which an action
must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the
time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶]
(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶]
(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶]
(c) Bringing the action to trial,
for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.
” (Italics added.) Plaintiff’s argument on appeal for dismissal
of the trial court’s judgment rests on section 583.340, subdivision (c).

2. “Reasonable Diligence” Required for the
Impracticability Exception to Apply




Under