legal news
[…] Plaintiff
opposed the motion, arguing that there was a five-month period where the court
did not have jurisdiction over the out-of-state defendant and court congestion
made it impractical and impossible to bring the case to trial for the first
four years. On July 21, 2011, the court
heard and granted defendant’s motion to dismiss, finding that plaintiff did not
take affirmative action to demonstrate an effort to bring the matter timely to
trial.

Plaintiff filed a notice of
appeal on October 21, 2011.

III

DISCUSSION>

A. General Principles

1. Five-Year Dismissal
Statute


Under section 583.310, “[a]n
action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is
commenced against the defendant.”
Section 583.360 goes on to state that “(a) [a]n action shall be
dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after
notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.”

Section 583.340 provides for
excuses or extensions of the five-year period, stating: “In computing the time within which an action
must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the
time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶]