Sarkisian v. U.S. Bank
[…] held title to the property. Under Civil
Code section 1058.5, subdivision (b) and the terms of the notice of rescission,
Recontrust simply revived the status quo by recording the notice of rescission.
Plaintiffs
argue that because the notice of rescission stated that the deed of trust was
in “full force and effect,†the first trustee’s deed was necessarily void. We disagree.
In order to adopt plaintiffs’ position, we would be required to
interpret the notice of rescission as impliedly
rescinding the first trustee’s deed.
Civil Code section 1058.5, subdivision (b), however, provides that a
notice of rescission must specify, inter alia, “the identification numbers used
by the recorder or the books and pages at which the trustee’s deed . . . [is]
recorded†and the names of “all . . . beneficiaries.†Here, the notice of rescission identified the
instrument number and date of the second trustee’s deed and the beneficiary of
that deed, Countrywide, but did not so identify the first trustee’s deed or
U.S. Bank.