Sarkisian v. U.S. Bank
[…] remedy beyond the conventional unlawful detainer suit brought by a landlord to
include actions by certain purchasers of property. (Vella,
at p. 255.) In these cases, title to the
property may be an issue.
In Malkoskie,
the court applied the exception to the rule that title cannot be tried in
unlawful detainer in circumstances similar to the present case. There, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (Wells Fargo),
after purchasing real property at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, brought an
unlawful detainer action against the previous homeowners pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3). This subdivision permits an unlawful detainer action against a person
who holds over and continues possession of real property after receiving a
three-day written notice to quit the property, “[w]here the property has been
sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale
contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom
such person claims, and the title under
the sale has been duly perfected.â€
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd. (b)(3), italics added.) In a subsequent action by the previous
homeowners seeking to set aside the nonjudicial foreclosure sale, the court held
that the judgment in the unlawful detainer action “conclusively resolved†the