Sarkisian v. U.S. Bank
[…] Yet the FAC does not allege that plaintiffs
tendered at any time the amount of their secured debt. The FAC also does not allege any facts
indicating that a recognized exception to the tender rule applies. The trial court thus correctly sustained the
demurrer to the FAC on the ground that plaintiffs’ action is barred by the
tender rule.
Plaintiffs
argue that the first trustee’s deed conveying the property to U.S. Bank was
void because the notice of rescission rendered it so. We disagree.
The notice of rescission was filed pursuant to Civil Code section
1058.5. This statute provides: “Where a trustee’s deed is invalidated by a
pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recordation of a notice of rescission of the
trustee’s deed, which notice properly identifies the deed of trust, the
identification numbers used by the recorder or the books and pages at which the
trustee’s deed and deed of trust are recorded, the names of all trustors and
beneficiaries, the location of the property subject to the deed of trust, and
the reasons for rescission, shall
restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the
trustee’s deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status
quo prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed upon sale.†(Civ. Code, § 1058.5, subd. (b).)
The plain
terms of the notice of rescission provided that Recontrust, the trustee of the
deed of trust, merely rescinded the sale of the property to Countrywide and the second
trustee’s deed. The notice of rescission
did not rescind the sale of the property to