legal news
[…] The prosecutor objected to the reduction in
light of the length of time Mr. Usry was deprived of visitation. The prosecutor also indicated an
understanding that appellant was continuing to prevent Mr. Usry from seeing
Tuesday in a dependency matter. The
court declined to reduce the charge to a misdemeanor “based upon the facts as
presented in court at this time.”
Appellant was convicted by jury verdict as charged. Sentence was suspended and appellant was
placed on formal probation for five years.
She appealed from the judgment of
conviction
.



DISCUSSION

When this
crime was committed, section 278.5, subdivision (a) provided: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps,
withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a
right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by
imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine
not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and
imprisonment.”href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1"
title="">[1]

Appellant
was charged with a felony violation of section 278.5, a “wobbler” which may be
punished as either a felony or misdemeanor.
She argues the trial court abused its discretion in failing to reduce