P. v. Covert
[…] section 1387, and Ramos does not so
hold.
Defendant also appears to contend
that the magistrate had the authority to amend the complaint to hold her to
answer on the section 32 violation, and the People’s failure to file an
information in case No. INF10001033, and the dismissal in case No. 10002505,
constituted dismissals of the section 32 charge. Defendant has provided no authority on appeal
to support her claim that the magistrate had the power to amend the complaint,
rather than dismiss it, and then force the People to file an information on
this new crime.
Section 871 provides in pertinent
part: “If, after hearing the proofs, it
appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not
sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the
magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be
discharged . . . .â€href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8"
title="">[8]
In People v. Superior Court (Feinstein)
(1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 323, a magistrate reduced a straight felony (not a
wobbler offense) to a similar misdemeanor violation, which was a different
crime. The prosecution petitioned the