legal news
[…] provides: “Evidence of mental disease,
mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the
capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose,
intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with
which the accused committed the act.
Evidence of mental
disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent,
premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific
intent crime is charged.”

Penal Code section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any
expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or
mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have
the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,
intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had
or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of
fact.”

As the Supreme Court has stated: “Expert opinion on whether a defendant had
the capacity to form a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or
actually did form such intent is not admissible at the guilt phase of a
trial. [Citation.] [Penal Code s]ections 28 and 29 permit