legal news
[…] 1, the appellate court held that an expert was properly allowed to testify
that, due to a “major depressive episode,” including “periods of being overtly
psychotic” (id. at p. 10), the
defendant was having difficulty thinking clearly and making judgments when he
killed the victims. (>Id. at p. 13-14.) Here, defendant’s offer of proof lacked any
such evidence of any clinical disorder.

Accordingly, the provisions of Penal Code sections
28 and 29 dealing with evidence of a mental “disorder” do not apply. Their only provision that is apt is the
portion of Penal Code section 29 that states that “whether the defendant had or
did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of
fact.” Otherwise, this case is governed
by the general rule that expert testimony must tend to “assist the trier of
fact . . . .” (Evid.
Code, § 801, subd. (a).) We need
not decide whether the trial court could have chosen, in its discretion, to
admit the evidence. We hold only that it