In re I.M.
[…] Riverside where they continued to engage in unlawful sexual intercourse.
In urging us to reverse, mother
claims that any “lack of supervision†would not be “inherently dangerousâ€
because I. was “old enough to avoid the kinds of dangers which make infancy an
inherently hazardous period of life.â€
And, in any event, I.’s issues were the result of her “own incorrigible
behavior.†In light of the evidence set
forth above, we cannot agree.
II. >Substantial evidence supports the juvenile
court’s order sustaining count b-1 of the section 342 petition
Section 342 provides, in relevant
part: “In any case in which a minor has
been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges
new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition
was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in
Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.â€
Count b-1
of the subsequent section 300 petition is supported by substantial evidence. It alleges that mother placed I. at
substantial risk by allowing her to spend several days and nights with
Junior. Mother never inspected the barn
to verify the living conditions. It was