legal news
[…] sexually abused in bizarre ways. And
[he] had a history of paranoid ideas about his cousins and his family who
abused him sexually and were following him.”




id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4]
Cherkas testified “there was a
kind of internal consistency with this man that made me believe that he was
just psychotic as hell.” Cherkas
cited: “The prior hospitalizations. The prior aggressiveness. No evidence of remorse. Feeling of paranoia, people out to get
him. Acting aggressively with minimal
rationale.”

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5]
Evidence Code section
1250, subdivision (a), provides:
“Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s
then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a
statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily
health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶]
(1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind,
emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is
itself an issue in the action; or
[¶] (2) The evidence is
offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.”



id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6]
People v. Wells (1949) 33 Cal.2d 330; People v. Gorshen (1959) 51 Cal.2d 716.