legal news
[…] Objections


> Section
44944, subdivision (a)(1), requires a dismissal or suspension hearing to be
conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 of the Government Code, commencing with
section 11500. Government Code section
11513, subdivision (d), provides:
“Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or
explaining other evidence but over timely objection shall not be sufficient in
itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in
civil actions. An objection is timely if
made before the submission of the case or on reconsideration.” Government Code section 11513, subdivision
(c), provides: “The hearing need not be
conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses,
except as hereinafter provided. Any
relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible
persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of
the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the
admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.”

Government Code section