P. v. Edwards
[…] remains imposed. The defendant is
entitled to a hearing seeking modification of fees based on inability to
pay.â€
Discussion
Defendant contends the trial court
erred in imposing the urinalysis testing fee because there is href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">insufficient
evidence in the record to show he has any ability to
pay. He asks that we strike the
fee.
The trial court did not identify the
statutory basis of its imposition of the $25 urinalysis testing fee. We presume it intended to impose the fee
under ADDIN BA xc <@$st> xl 16 s
ASMXFR000001 section 1203.1ab, which states that, upon
conviction for unlawful possession of a controlled substance and probation is
granted, the court “shall require as a condition of probation that the
defendant shall . . . submit to drug and substance abuse testing†and
“[i]f the defendant is required to submit to testing and has the financial
ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with that testing, the court
shall order the defendant to pay a reasonable
fee . . . .†A
determination that a defendant has the ability to pay is thus a prerequisite