legal news
[…] It placed minor home on probation with his mother upon specified
terms. Minor timely appealed.



DISCUSSION



Minor’s
sole contention on appeal is that the
trial court’s finding that he understood the wrongfulness of his conduct, as
required by Penal Code section 26 and In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855 (>Gladys R.), was not supported by
substantial evidence.href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">>[3] He argues that his mother’s testimony to the
effect that she taught him right from wrong and evidence that he ran from the
police were legally insufficient. We
disagree.

Penal Code section 26 excepts
from the general rule that all persons are capable of committing crimes: “[c]hildren under the age of 14, in the
absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against
them, they knew its wrongfulness.” In >Gladys R., supra, our
Supreme Court held, Welfare and Institutions Code “[s]ection 602 should
apply only . . . to those under the age of 14 who clearly
appreciate the wrongfulness of their conduct.”
(Gladys R., supra, 1 Cal.3d
at p. 867.)

Penal Code section 26 creates a presumption that