legal news
[…] into evidence. On redirect, the
prosecutor questioned L. about the notes.


The defense
subsequently sought and obtained admission of the entirety of L.’s interview
with the district attorney’s investigator on the grounds that she had made
inconsistent statements during that interview.
This interview was played in court.


b. Analysis

Steven and
Jeremy contend that their trial counsel were prejudicially deficient in failing
to renew their hearsay objection to the admission of the notes. They claim that the notes were not admissible
under Evidence Code section 791.

“Evidence
of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his
testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it
is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that
is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted
for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before
the alleged inconsistent statement; or
[¶] (b) An express or implied charge
has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is
influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before
the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have
arisen.” (Evid. Code, § 791.)

Jeremy and
Steven contend that Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a) is inapplicable
here because they did not attack L.’s credibility with any inconsistent
statements made after the preparation of the notes. Steven concedes that his trial counsel