legal news
[…] then asked: “But that wasn’t your
testimony just about an hour ago. Do you
have an explanation?” This too was an
attempt to focus the trier of fact’s attention on an inconsistency between L.’s
testimony and a prior statement made after preparation of the notes.

Both Steven
and Jeremy contend that, even if their trial counsel did impeach L. with her
inconsistent statements to the district attorney’s investigator, that would not
justify the admission of the “entirety of the notes” but only of “certain
aspects” of the notes. Neither of them
elaborate on this contention. Evidence
Code section 791, subdivision (a) contains no such limitation. It requires only that the prior consistent
statement be “offered after” evidence of a later statement “inconsistent with
any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of
attacking his credibility . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (a).) The statute does not require that the prior
consistent statement concern the same fact as the prior inconsistent
statement. The credibility focus of the
statute and its broad reference to a statement that is inconsistent “with any