legal news
[…] professed determination to continue his gang association. While “juvenile proceedings are primarily
‘rehabilitative’ [citation], and punishment in the form of ‘retribution’ is
disallowed [citation,] . . . the court has broad discretion to choose
. . . various forms of custodial confinement in order to hold
juveniles accountable for their behavior, and to protect the public.” (In re
Eddie M.
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 507.)
We find no abuse of that broad discretion here.

Nor
is there merit to defendant’s claim that a camp commitment was required under
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (a). This statute provides: “When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court
on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court
may order any of the types of treatment referred to in Section 727, and as an
additional alternative, may commit the minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp,
or forestry camp. If there is no county juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp
within the county, the court may commit the minor to the county juvenile hall.
” (Italics added.) Defendant reads the italicized language to
preclude a juvenile hall commitment where, as here, a camp is available in the
county, but he cites no case that has so held.
In our view, the statute does not require any particular
disposition. It simply permits a