legal news
[…] v. Milk Depots, Inc. (1964) 62
Cal.2d 129, 133-134.)

Fernando
suggests that the matter is not moot because it might be entitled to the
recovery of costs or “damages” were it to establish that its certificate was
wrongly revoked. (See Gov. Code, § 800; Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1028.5,
1095.) That possibility, however, does not render the otherwise moot claim justiciable.
“[I]t is settled that an appeal will not be retained solely to decide the
question of liability for costs.” (Paul v. Milk Depots, Inc., supra,
62 Cal.2d at p. 134.) Indeed, as provided in Government Code
section 800, which Fernando cites, “This section is ancillary only, and
shall not be construed to create a new cause of action.” (Gov. Code,
§ 800, subd. (b).)

Nor
is there merit in Fernando’s suggestion that despite mootness we nonetheless
decide the issue “because it is likely that the very same controversy between
the parties is likely to occur in the nuances of arguments about the rights