Vahedy v. Remigio
[…] allow the parties to brief the disqualification issue before he entered
judgment, as “I’m going to need some law . . . to guide my path
. . . .†The judge said
his decision was “without prejudice to further consideration of whether a
consent to disqualification is appropriate following the filing of the
declaration [under section 170.3, subd. (c)(1)].â€href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]
Defense
counsel presented his verified statement of disqualification the following
day. On January 24, 2011, Judge Souza
issued an order striking defendants’ motion for disqualification pursuant to
section 170.4, subdivision (b), “as the motion demonstrates on its face no
legal grounds for disqualification and is untimely.†(See ibid.
[“if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it
discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom
it was filed may order it strickenâ€].)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] Points and authorities attached to the order
note that defendants had not sought “to withdraw [their] stipulation to [the
judge] acting as Judge Pro Tem.â€
Defendants
then pursued two avenues of relief in seeking to remove Judge Souza.