P. v. Overstreet
[…] spontaneous declarations. Trial counsel
need not raise futile objections to forestall ineffective assistance claims. (People
v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 985, disapproved on other grounds in >People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th
390, 421, fn. 22.) Defendant’s claim of
ineffective assistance lacks merit.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
MAURO , J.
We concur:
BLEASE , Acting P. J.
HOCH , J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the
Penal Code.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Evidence Code section 1360 provides in
pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal
prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when
under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with
or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or
neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
[¶] (1) The statement is not
otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
[¶] (2) The court finds, in a
hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶]
(3) The child . . . [¶] . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings.â€