Conservatorship of Priess
[…] On appeal,
Ann contends the probate court did not have the legal authority to order that
Alfred be returned to Mississippi; the court improperly considered concepts set
forth in sections 2352 and 2352.5 in making its decision; and the court erred
in concluding George’s home in Mississippi had become Alfred’s residence. We find no merit in her contentions.href="#_ftn9" name="_ftnref9" title="">[9]
A. Relevant Statutory Principles
We begin our analysis with several
relevant principles in the Probate Code’s conservatorship provisions. Section 1800 indicates that through the
conservatorship provisions, the Legislature intended to, among other things,
“[p]rovide that the health and psychosocial needs of the proposed conservatee
are met,†“[p]rovide that community-based services are used to the greatest
extent in order to allow the conservatee to remain as independent and in the
least restrictive setting as possible,†and to “[p]rovide that the periodic
review of the conservatorship by the court investigator shall consider the best