Conservatorship of Priess
[…] also include a declaration indicating the change of residence is consistent
with the least restrictive appropriate residence and best interests standard
set forth in section 2352, subdivision (b).
(§ 2352, subd. (e)(1), (2).) If
the conservator intends to move the conservatee from his or her personal
residence, advance notice to the court and designated persons is required. (§ 2352, subd. (e)(3).)
The
conservator may also establish the conservatee’s residence outside of
California, but only with court permission.
(§ 2352, subd. (c).) An order
allowing the conservator to establish the conservatee’s residence out of state
must “require the . . . conservator either to return the . . . conservatee to
this state, or to cause a . . . conservatorship proceeding or its equivalent to
be commenced in the place of the new residence, when the . . . conservatee has
resided in the place of new residence for a period of four months or a longer
or shorter period specified in the order.â€
(§ 2352, subd. (d).)
>B.
The Probate Court Had the Authority to Consider Where Alfred
Should Reside and to Review Ann’s Placement of Alfred in California
We reject Ann’s assertion that as
conservator, only she could decide what the least restrictive appropriate