Conservatorship of Priess
[…] in his care of Alfred on the day Ann found Alfred alone. But the court ultimately concluded the
evidence was insufficient to warrant removing Alfred from his residence in
Mississippi, and that this was the least restrictive environment for him. The court ordered Matejic to facilitate
Alfred’s return to Mississippi, and the filing of a conservatorship equivalent
in Mississippi.
Ann appealed the court’s order.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6]
DISCUSSION
>I. The Probate Court Did Not Abuse Its
Discretion in Removing Ann as Conservator of Alfred’s Person
Under
Probate Code section 2650, a conservator may be removed for several reasons,
including “[c]ontinued failure to perform duties or incapacity to perform
duties suitably,†(§ 2650, subd. (c)), and “[i]n any other case in which the
court in its discretion determines that removal is in the best interests of the
. . . conservatee.†(§ 2650,
subd. (i).)href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7"
title="">[7]
“Where a trial court has discretion