P. v. Castello
[…] appeals also applies to appellate review of MDO proceedings].) The appellate court must defer to the trial
court in its evaluation of the credibility of a witness and cannot substitute
its own evaluation of witness credibility for that of the trier of fact. (People
v. Clark> (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1083.)
Under section 2972.1, subdivision (e), a continuation of an MDO on
outpatient status requires the trier of fact to determine whether the
requirements of section 2972, subdivisions (c) and (d), have been met. Under section 2972, subdivision (c), a
commitment may be extended for an additional year if the prosecution proves,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the MDO continues to have “a severe mental
disorderâ€; (2) the MDO’s “mental disorder is not in remission or> cannot be kept in remission without
treatmentâ€; and (3) the MDO continues to represent a “substantial danger of
physical harm to others.†(>People v. Beeson, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1398-1399.)
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
In 1992, Castello was convicted of attempted murder and assault with a