legal news
[…] value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will
necessitate an undue consumption of time or create a substantial danger of
undue prejudice by confusing the issues or misleading the jury. The trial court has broad discretion in
deciding whether the probative value of evidence is substantially outweighed by
the potential danger of prejudice. (>People v. Holford (2012)
203 Cal.App.4th 155, 167-168.) We
review the court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. (People
v. Branch
(2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 274, 282.)

Evidence
Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that “evidence of a person’s
character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an
opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or
her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a
specified occasion.” Section 1101,
subdivision (b) allows for the admission that a person committed a crime,
civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact other than the
person’s disposition to commit such an act.

Defendant
argues the urinalysis evidence amounted to evidence of a separate, uncharged