legal news
[…] in Cases Involving Appellant’s Affiliates


In November
2009, Arbitrators Coleman and Berggren were assigned to the current case. Then on June 23, 2010, Coleman was assigned
to a case between Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., and Paul G.
Gomez. On October 8, 2010, Berggren
completed an oath in another case naming Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner &
Smith, Inc., as the defendant.

Appellant
argues that the arbitration award must be vacated because both Arbitrators
Coleman and Berggren served concurrently in other arbitrations involving
Merrill affiliates. Appellant relies on
section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(4), which requires an arbitrator to disclose
“[t]he names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining
cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer for a party for which
the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as neutral arbitrator, and
the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the
arbitration award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the
parties’ attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any. In order to preserve confidentiality, it
shall be sufficient to give the name of any party not a party to the pending
arbitration as ‘claimant’ or ‘respondent’ if the party is an individual and not
a business or corporate entity.”

That
appellant’s affiliates were parties in other arbitrations does not show
section 1281.9 was violated. (>Hayden v. Robertson Stephens Inc. (2007)
150 Cal.App.4th 360, 367.) In this
context, an affiliate is included in the definition of party “only if the