legal news
[…] was employed by Merrill Lynch Realty in November 1986. An electronic profile indicated Coleman’s
former spouse was an associate broker at companies including Merrill Lynch
Realty. Appellant represents that
Merrill Lynch Realty was an affiliate of Merrill in 1987, and we assume that to
be true for purposes of this appeal.

Based
on Arbitrator Coleman’s former spouse’s employment at Merrill Lynch Realty,
appellant argues Coleman failed to make a timely disclosure of her former
spouse’s affiliation with Merrill and, as a result, the arbitration award must
be vacated. Appellant relies on section
1281.9, subdivision (a)(6), which provides that an “[a]rbitrator shall
disclose . . . . [¶] . . .
[¶] . . . ‘[a]ny professional . .
. relationship the . . . arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living
in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration
proceeding.” Appellant further argues
that under FINRA rules, an arbitrator must disclose an immediate family
member’s employment with a company that is “‘affiliated with an entity that is
engaged in the securities business.’”

Neither