First Citizens Bank v. Frank
[…] The argument is not persuasive.
The
Guarantors agreed that they would not claim that they were excused from payment
because the collateral was worth more than the sale price. They now seek to assert precisely that
defense. It is not outside the scope of
the waiver, but is included in it. The
rule that waiver is an intentional relinquishment of a known right does not
assist them. The right being waived is
clearly spelled out in the guarantee.
The
Guarantors also argue that the waiver is void, because it is against public
policy.
We see no
violation of public policy. Under Civil
Code section 2856, "(a) Any guarantor or other surety, including a
guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate
for years, may waive any or all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Any rights
or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal's note
or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for
years." Concerning this section,
the Legislature stated, "It is the intent of the Legislature that the
types of waivers described in Section 2856 of the Civil Code do not violate the
public policy of this state."
(Assem. Bill No. 2585, Stats. 1996, ch. 1013, § 3.)
The