legal news
[…] because court security fee is not punishment]; People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1327-1328 [trial
court’s failure to impose court security fee required remand for imposition of
fee, rather than mere modification of abstract of judgment]; >People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th
1392, 1402 [court security fee may not be imposed as condition of probation;
fee is collateral to crime and punishment]; People
v. Woods
(2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 269, 271-272 [court security fee is
mandatory; there is no authority to impose and stay fee].)

Government
Code section 70373 provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for
court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a
criminal offense . . . . The assessment
shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or
felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction. [¶] . . . [¶]
(d) Notwithstanding any other
law, the assessments collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be
deposited in a special account in the county treasury and transmitted therefrom
monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Immediate and Critical Needs
Account of the State Court Facilities Construction Fund, established in
[Government Code] Section 70371.5.”

Here,
the trial court imposed a $30 assessment per count. We discern no arguable issue.

Health
and Safety Code section 11372.5 provides, “Every person who is convicted
of a violation of Section . . . 11351.5 [or] 11352 . . . shall pay a criminal