legal news
[…] of the evidence “bears an enormous burden.”
(Sanchez, at p. 330.)

Health
and Safety Code section 11352 provides, “[E]very person who transports . .
. any controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five
years.” The prosecution was required to
prove the defendant transported cocaine base, knew of its presence, knew of the
substance’s nature or character, and the substance was in a usable amount. (People v. Rogers (1971) 5 Cal.3d 129.)

Health
and Safety Code section 11351.5 provides, “[E]very person who possesses
for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for
a period of three, four, or five years.”
“A person is guilty of the crime of illegal possession for the sale of
cocaine . . . when he or she (1) exercised control over the cocaine, (2) had
knowledge of its presence and knowledge of its nature as a controlled