legal news
[…] (People v. Crittenden (1994) 9
Cal.4th 83, 139.) The test is whether
substantial evidence supports the conclusion of the trier of fact, not whether
the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (Ibid.; People v. Johnson (1980)
26 Cal.3d 557, 576.) In other
words, reversal is not warranted even though the circumstances could be
reconciled with a contrary finding. (People
v. Bean
(1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932-933.) Thus, a defendant attacking the sufficiency
of the evidence “bears an enormous burden.”
(Sanchez, at p. 330.)

Health
and Safety Code section 11352 provides, “[E]very person who transports . .
. any controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five
years.” The prosecution was required to
prove the defendant transported cocaine base, knew of its presence, knew of the
substance’s nature or character, and the substance was in a usable amount. (People v. Rogers (1971) 5 Cal.3d 129.)

Health