P. v. Tran
[…] (People
v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)
“If the circumstances reasonably
justify the trier of fact’s findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted
simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a
contrary finding.†(People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 60.)
Tran was
convicted of violating section 209, which provides that any person who kidnaps or carries away any
individual with the intent to commit rape shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.
(§ 209.)
With respect to the asportation requirement, the statute states, “This
subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that
merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the
victim over and above that necessarily present in†the intended rape. (Ibid.)
Factors bearing on the
asportation element include the scope and nature of the movement and whether it decreased the likelihood of
detection, increased the danger inherent in a victim’s foreseeable attempts to
escape, or enhanced the defendant’s opportunity to commit additional