Tartre v. City of Poway
[…] marked. Plaintiffs did not object to the
scope of the project. Based on this
evidence, the jury could have reasonably inferred that Plaintiffs consented to
the City's entry onto their properties.
Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Plaintiffs' motion for JNOV
on the trespass claim.
3. Trespass to Trees
In addition to
the common law principles generally governing the tort of trespass, the
Legislature has enacted a statute to augment the amount of damages to be
awarded when a trespass results in damage to trees. In that regard, Civil Code section 3346, subdivision
(a), provides: "For wrongful
injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal
thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for
the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary,
or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable
cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own
or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was
done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the
actual detriment . . . ." In order
for this damages provision to apply, plaintiff must prove that he did not give
permission to cut down the trees or that defendant exceeded the scope of
plaintiff's permission. (CACI No. 2002.)
Here,
the jury found that the City had permission to cut down trees on Plaintiffs'