In re Charles P.
[…] Mother filed a
timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
On
appeal, Mother argues that the evidence was insufficient for the juvenile court
to sustain the three counts in the Petition against Mother under section 300,
subdivisions (a) and (b). Specifically,
Mother argues that there is no evidence that the children ever sustained any
harm or injury nor any evidence to support the conclusion that the children
were at substantial risk of suffering serious physical harm.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">>[6] We disagree and affirm.
A. Standard of Review
“The basic
question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing
subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.
(In re Nicholas B. (2001) 88
Cal.App.4th 1126, 1134.) “Proof by a
preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor
is a person described by Section 300†at the jurisdiction hearing. (§ 355, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing
the jurisdictional findings and the disposition, we look to see if substantial
evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, supports them. [Citation.]
In making this determination, we draw all reasonable inferences from the