legal news
[…] authority that indicates where an appellant’s commitment has been extended, a
pending appeal is not moot because the appellate court’s decision “may still
affect the lower court’s right to continue jurisdiction under the original
commitment as well as the recommitment.”
(People v. Fernandez (1999) 70
Cal.App.4th 117, 135.) Under these
circumstances, we decline to dismiss the appeal as moot and will turn to the
arguments appellant has advanced.

B.
Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant contends his commitment
must be reversed because it is not supported by substantial evidence.

Section 2972, subdivision (c) states
an MDO may be recommitted for an additional term of one year “[i]f the . . .
jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s
severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission
without treatment, and that by reason of his . . . mental disorder, the patient
represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others . . . .” The findings supporting a recommitment order
will be affirmed on appeal so long as they are supported by substantial
evidence. (People v. Miller (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 913, 919-920.)

Here, appellant challenges the
jury’s findings in two respects. First,