P. v. Mattson
[…] is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an
order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by
the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same
manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable
by contempt. The court shall, as a
condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city . . .
for the criminal justice administration fee.â€
(Italics added.)
Government
Code section 29550.2 provides in relevant part:
“(a) Any person >booked into a county jail pursuant to
any arrest by any governmental entity not
specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice
administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the
arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense
relating to the arrest and booking. The
fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall
not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c)
. . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested
persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction
shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice
administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on
the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order
shall not be enforceable by contempt.
The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person
to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.
“(b) All fees collected by a
county as provided in this section and
Section 29550, may be deposited into a special fund in that county which
shall be used exclusively for the operation, maintenance, and construction of
county jail facilities.†(Italics
added.)
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title=""> [2]
Because of the state of the record, we do not reach the arguments discussed in >People v. Mason (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th
1026 [2012 Cal.App. Lexis 653]. (See also People
v.