P. v. Mattson
[…] to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution.â€
(Pen. Code, § 1203.1b, subd. (a).)
For these reasons, remand for determination of defendant’s ability to
pay the CJA fee is also required.
DISPOSITION
The matter is remanded for
determination of defendant’s ability to pay the probation report fee and the
CJA fee. In all other respects, the
judgment is affirmed.
______________________
Marchiano, P.J.
We concur:
______________________
Dondero, J.
______________________
Banke, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title=""> [1]
Government Code section 29550 provides in relevant part:
“(a)(1) [A]
county may impose a fee upon a city. . . for reimbursement of county expenses
incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons >arrested by an employee of that city. . .
where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or
detention. The fee imposed by a
county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative
costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. [A] county may submit an invoice to a city .
. . for these expenses incurred by the county on and after July 1, 1990.
name=I030A0BD0016C11DF9E6CB2D25C40C69D>name=I03083712016C11DF9E6CB2D25C40C69D> [¶] . . . [¶]
“(c) >Any county whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover from the
arrested person a criminal justice administration fee for administrative costs
it incurs in conjunction with the arrest if the person is convicted of any
criminal offense related to the arrest, whether or not it is the offense for
which the person was originally booked.
The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this
subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including
applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested
persons.
“(d) When
the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal
justice administration fee is due the agency:
[¶] (1) A judgment of
conviction may impose an order for payment of the amount of the criminal