legal news
[…] expand the grounds upon which an appeal may be taken as that section relates
only to the “procedure in perfecting an appeal from a judgment based on a plea
of guilty.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.]”
(People v. Voit (2011) 200
Cal.App.4th 1353, 1364 (Voit).)

“In
order to ensure that the entry of a plea is voluntary, California requires an
inquiry by the trial court in some cases.
‘When taking a conditional plea of guilty or nolo contendre (hereafter
no contest) to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, a trial court is
required by Penal Code section 1192.5 to “cause an inquiry to be made of the
defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and
that there is a factual basis for the plea.” ’
(People v. Holmes[, >supra,] 32 Cal.4th [at p.] 435 . . . ,
fn. omitted.) ‘While there is no
federal constitutional requirement for this factual basis inquiry, the
statutory mandate of section 1192.5 helps ensure that the “constitutional
standards of voluntariness and intelligence are met.”