legal news
[…] In support of his motion to suppress, Wherry sought to introduce the
results of a polygraph test he took, which he maintained supported his claim
Jones offered him a two-year deal. The
court denied his motion, which Wherry asserts was error. Wherry acknowledges the California Supreme
Court has upheld the constitutionality of Evidence Code section 351.1, which
generally bars introduction of polygraph test results in a href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">criminal proceeding, but asserts he
raises the issue “to preserve his right to federal review.”

Evidence Code section 351.1 provides
in part “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph
examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer
to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be
admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties
stipulate to the admission of such results.”
(Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a).)
This section “codifies a rule that this court adopted more than 30 years
ago [citation], in which we said that polygraph test results ‘do not
scientifically prove the truth or falsity of the answers given during such
tests.’ ” (People v.