legal news
[…] additional actual days' credit for the time he spent in custody between May 29, 2009, and December 6, 2011, which he
erroneously states was the date of resentencing. Respondent correctly concedes Perez is
entitled to conduct credits, and to actual credits for the period May 29, 2009, through December 1, 2011, and that the
parole revocation fine must be stricken.


Perez
is entitled to additional credit for the actual days he spent in custody
between the date of the original sentencing hearing and the date of
resentencing. (People v. Buckhalter (2001) 26 Cal.4th 20, 23.)

Section 2933.2,
subdivision (d), which proscribes an award of conduct credits to a defendant
convicted of murder, "shall only apply to murder that is committed on or
after the date on which this section becomes operative." Section 2933.2 became operative in
1998. (People v. Hutchins (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1317.) Section 2933.1, which limits worktime
credit to 15 percent for defendants convicted of violent felonies, including
murder (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(1)), "shall only apply to