legal news
[…] Such speculation, he argues further, can
provide no support for the judgment. We
disagree.

An
opinion is “an inference from facts
observed.” (1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th
ed. 2000) Opinion Evidence, § 1.) For
lay opinion
testimony to be admissible, it must be, among other things, “[r]ationally based
on the perception of the witness[.]”
(Evid. Code, § 800;href="#_ftn8"
name="_ftnref8" title="">[7] People
v. Chapple
(2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 540, 547.) This requirement is an application of the
personal knowledge rule, i.e., the rule set forth in section 702, subdivision
(a) that except where an expert witness gives an opinion in justifiable
reliance on information from others, “‘the testimony of a witness concerning a
particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the
matter. [Citations.]’” (2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000)
Witnesses, § 46 [“knowledge requirement also applies to lay witness’ opinion
testimony; i.e., such an opinion must be ‘[r]ationally based on the perception
of the witness’”].) This rule applies to