Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula
[…] >Substantial Evidence
As
we will discuss, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that
Moberg was properly dismissed for cause on the ground of persistent violation
of or refusal to obey school laws or regulations (§ 44932, subd. (a)(7)),
based, among other things, on Moberg’s abusive, rude, disrespectful and
condescending emails, which violated the District’s email rules and policy as
set forth in the Employee Procedural Handbook, as well as the District’s
“Employee Use Of Technology†policy.
Section
44932, subdivision (a)(7) provides: “No
permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following
causes: [¶] . . . [¶] Persistent violation of or refusal to obey
the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the
government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the
governing board of the school district employing him or her.â€
Decisions
construing section 44932, subdivision (a)(7) have determined that a pattern of
refusal to obey rules is required to uphold a teacher’s dismissal on that
charge. “Persistence, in the sense
intended, is referable to past conduct.
The Legislature undoubtedly intended that opportunity for correction be
available and refrained from providing for dismissal for a single violation of
regulations, or until repeated violations could be considered persistent.†(Midway
School Dist. v. Griffeath (1946) 29 Cal.2d 13, 18 (Midway) [construing former § 13521]; see also Governing Board of the
Oakdale Union School Dist. v. Seaman (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 77, 84
[construing former § 13403, subd. (g), now § 44932, subd. (a)(7)]; >Board of Education. v. Mathews (1957)
149 Cal.App.2d 265, 272.) The California
Supreme Court in Midway further
instructed that “[a] teacher who is ‘continually
insubordinate . . . may seriously affect the discipline in a
school, impair its efficiency, and teach children lessons they should not
learn.’ [Citation.] The emphasis is on ‘persistent’ and
‘continually.’ †(Midway, supra, at
pp. 18-19.)
In
the present case, the District’s email rules, on which the charge against
Moberg of persistent violation of or refusal to obey school rules was partially
based, were admitted into evidence at the administrative hearing. The pertinent rules are included in the
District’s Employee Procedural Handbook and the “Network Etiquette†provision
of the “Employee Use Of Technology†policy.
The