legal news
[…] either section 2962 or 2970. He also
contends there is insufficient evidence to support the findings that he has a
severe mental disorder and that he has serious difficulty in controlling his
behavior.

>I.
Petition to Extend Commitment

Moua contends
the petition to extend his commitment as a MDO was invalid because it failed to
establish he previously had been certified as a MDO. Alternatively, he contends the People sought
to pursue a section 2962 and a section 2970 commitment in a single petition.

The People
concede that the requirements of section 2962 were not satisfied. Therefore, we will address only whether there
is a proper recommitment pursuant to section 2970.

Section 2970
provides, in relevant part: “Not later
than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, … if the prisoner’s severe
mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without
treatment, the medical director of the state hospital which is treating the
parolee, … shall submit to the district attorney … his or her written
evaluation on remission.… [¶] The district attorney may then file a
petition with the superior court for continued involuntary treatment for one
year. The petition shall be accompanied
by affidavits specifying that treatment, while the prisoner was released from prison
on parole, has been continuously provided … either in a state hospital or in an
outpatient program. The petition shall
also specify that the prisoner has a severe mental disorder, that the severe
mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission if the
person’s treatment is not continued, and that, by reason of his or her severe
mental disorder, the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm
to others.”

In July 2008,
Moua was certified as a MDO and committed for treatment. In November 2010, San Luis Obispo County