legal news
[…] retained discretion under section 1289 to consider the prosecution’s motion to
increase defendant’s bail “upon good cause shown.” (§ 1289.) Such “good cause” could not be based on Judge
Cabrera’s legal error when he reduced bail.
(Alberto, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 431.)
In order to increase bail, the court was required to consider “the
protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous
criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing
at trial or hearing of the case. The
public safety shall be the primary consideration.” (§ 1275, subd. (a).) “In considering the seriousness of the
offense charged, the judge or magistrate shall include consideration of the
alleged injury to the victim, and alleged threats to the victim or a witness to
the crime charged, the alleged use of a firearm or other deadly weapon in the
commission of the crime charged, and the alleged use or possession of
controlled substances by the defendant.”
(Ibid.) The court could not reduce bail below the
scheduled amount unless it found unusual circumstances, and “ ‘unusual
circumstances’ does not include the fact that the defendant has made all prior
court appearances or has not committed any new offenses.” (§ 1275, subd. (c).)

During