legal news
[…] Judge Cabrera “erred as a matter of law in the setting of bail by, for example,
considering factors not permitted by law, ignoring relevant information, or
failing to make required findings.” (>People v. Alberto (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th
421, 431 (Alberto).) The prosecution did not seek any type of writ
review.

Nevertheless,
even though the prosecution failed to object or seek review of Judge Cabrera’s
orders to reduce bail, it still had the statutory authority to ask the court to
increase defendant’s bail during the pretrial period. As explained ante, section 1289 provides in relevant part, that “[a]fter a
defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the
Court in which the charge is pending may, upon
good cause shown
, either increase or reduce the amount of bail.” (Italics added.) “[O]nce a defendant has been admitted to bail
on the indictment or information, the court may increase or decrease the amount
of bail only upon a showing of good cause or a change in circumstances. [Citations.]”
(People v. Annis, >supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at pp.
1195-1196.)