legal news
[…] addresses the court’s ability to reconsider bail after the information has been
filed:

“After a
defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the
Court in which the charge is pending may, upon
good cause shown
, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may
order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he gives bail in
such increased amount. If application be
made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the application
must be served upon the District Attorney.”
(Italics added.)

Section 1275
states that in setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate
shall take into consideration “the protection of the public, the seriousness of
the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the
probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary
consideration.” (§ 1275, subd.
(a).) “name=ICA16C2D2027611DFAF28E3CB05C04070>In considering the seriousness of
the offense charged, the judge or magistrate shall include consideration of the
alleged injury to the victim, and alleged threats to the victim or a witness to
the crime charged, the alleged use of a firearm or other deadly weapon in the
commission of the crime charged, and the alleged use or possession of
controlled substances by the defendant.
(Ibid.)

name=ICA16C2D3027611DFAF28E3CB05C04070> Before the court
“reduces bail below the amount established by the bail schedule approved for
the county” for a defendant charged with a serious or violent felony, “the