legal news
[…] matter.” (§ 1270.1, subd.
(b).) At the hearing, the court shall
consider the following factors:
“[E]vidence of past court appearances of the detained person, the
maximum potential sentence that could be imposed, and the danger that may be
posed to other persons if the detained person is released.” (§ 1270.1, subd. (c).) “If the judge or magistrate sets the bail in
an amount that is either more or less than the amount contained in the schedule
of bail for the offense, the judge or
magistrate shall state the reasons for that decision … in the record.
” (§ 1270.1, subd. (d), italics added.)

Section 1289
addresses the court’s ability to reconsider bail after the information has been
filed:

“After a
defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the
Court in which the charge is pending may, upon
good cause shown
, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may
order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he gives bail in
such increased amount. If application be
made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the application
must be served upon the District Attorney.”
(Italics added.)

Section 1275
states that in setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate
shall take into consideration “the protection of the public, the seriousness of
the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the