legal news
[…] The court’s
decision to increase or reduce bail is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. (In re Christie (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1107.) The trial court’s statement of reasons shall
“ ‘contain more than mere findings of ultimate fact or a recitation of the
relevant criteria for release on bail; the statement should clearly articulate
the basis for the court’s utilization of such criteria.’ [Citation.]”
(Ibid.)

A series of
statutes control the court’s ability to set, increase, or reduce bail for someone
charged with a serious or violent felony, who is awaiting trial. First, section 1270.1 provides that when a
defendant is arrested for a serious
or violent felony, the court must hold a hearing before the defendant may be
released on bail “in an amount that is either more or less than the amount
contained in the schedule of bail for the offense .…” (§ 1270.1, subd. (a).) The prosecutor and the defense attorney must
“be given a two-court-day written notice and an opportunity to be heard on the
matter.” (§ 1270.1, subd.
(b).) At the hearing, the court shall
consider the following factors:
“[E]vidence of past court appearances of the detained person, the
maximum potential sentence that could be imposed, and the danger that may be
posed to other persons if the detained person is released.” (§ 1270.1, subd. (c).) “If the judge or magistrate sets the bail in
an amount that is either more or less than the amount contained in the schedule
of bail for the offense, the judge or
magistrate shall state the reasons for that decision … in the record.
” (§ 1270.1, subd. (d), italics added.)

Section 1289
addresses the court’s ability to reconsider bail after the information has been
filed:

“After a