legal news
[…] mail to Japan constitutes valid service under California law. We emphasize that our analysis will be
limited to whether the service is sufficient for the trial court to assert
jurisdiction over Husband, provided that other jurisdictional requirements are
met. We also note that valid service for
the purposes of a California court will not necessarily constitute valid
service under Japanese law required for a Japanese court to recognize and
enforce the California court’s judgment in Japan.



>1.
Applicability of the Hague Service Convention

Service
of process abroad is addressed in section 413.10,
subdivision (c). The statute
provides that, when the person is to be served outside the United States, a
summons must be served as provided by the Code of Civil Procedure, as directed
by the trial court, “or, if the court
before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give
actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served
or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of
the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’
in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).”name=I5CE86202D5D111E195A9D889C4D17C52>

The Hague Service Convention is a
multilateral treaty finalized in 1965 by the Tenth Session of the Hague
Conference of Private International Law to revise parts of the
previously-adopted Hague Conventions on Civil Procedure with respect to service