legal news
[…] Convention authorizes such substituted service.
Consequently, substituted service as authorized by section 415.20 does
not constitute valid service under the Hague Service Convention.

In California law,
service by mail is authorized also by section 415.30. The statue requires that the mailing include
a notice and acknowledgment of receipt to be signed by the defendant and a
return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. Wife does not claim to have served Husband by
mail with notice and acknowledgment of receipt under section 415.30.

The only other statutory
provision authorizing service by mail is section 415.40. It provides that “[a] summons may be served
on a person outside this state . . . by sending a copy of the summons
and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, requiring a return receipt.”
Wife submitted proofs of service for the mailing to Husband at the
address she believed was for his workplace and the mailing to him at the
address she thought might be for his residence.
She argues that they give rise to a rebuttable presumption that service
was valid.