J.H. v. Superior Court
[…] (b)(10) and (11) and set a section 366.26 hearing. Mother filed a writ petition challenging the
juvenile court’s orders denying her reunification services and setting the
section 366.26 hearing. (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 8.450.) We stayed the
section 366.26 hearing pending our further order.
DISCUSSION
>I.
>Reasonable Efforts
When the juvenile court removes a
child from parental custody, it must order reunification services unless it
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent satisfies any of the
exceptional circumstances set forth in section 361.5, subdivision (b). (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) Here, the juvenile court relied on section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10) and (11), which name=SearchTerm>provide
in pertinent part:
“(b) Reunification services need not be provided
to a parent ... when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence
...: [¶] ... [¶] (10) [t]hat the court
ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings ... of the child
because the parent ... failed to reunify with the sibling ... [and the] parent ...
has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to
removal of the sibling ... of that child from that parent ...[;] [¶] (11)
[t]hat the parental rights of a parent over any sibling ... of the child had
been permanently severed, ... [and the] parent has not subsequently made a
reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling ...
of that child from the parent.â€
Mother
contends that subdivision (b)(10) and (11) do not apply to her because Julia
and Sarah were removed for different reasons; Julia because of her drug use and
Sarah because of her mental illness.