In re Christopher P.
[…] of fact. [Citation.] In making this determination, all conflicts
[in the evidence and in reasonable inferences from the evidence] are to be
resolved in favor of the prevailing party, and issues ofname="SDU_533"> fact
and credibility are questions for the trier of fact. [Citation.]â€â€™
[Citation.] While substantial
evidence may consist of inferences, such inferences must rest on the evidence;
inferences that are the result of speculation or conjecture cannot support a
finding. [Citation.]†(In re
Precious D. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1251, 1258–1259.)
The
juvenile court sustained section 300, subdivision (j) with respect to Christopher
and Richard and declared them dependents under section 300,
subdivision(b). Section 300,
subdivision (b) provides a basis for juvenile court jurisdiction if “[t]he
child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or
guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or
negligent failure of the child’s parent or guardian to adequately supervise or
protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has
been left . . . .â€
“A
jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (b) requires: ‘“(1) neglectful conduct by the parent
in one of the specified forms; (2) causation; and (3) ‘serious
physical harm or illness’ to the child, or a ‘substantial risk’ of such harm or
illness.†[Citation.]’ [Citations.]