In re Christopher P.
[…] Mother cannot show how she has been harmed, and we decline to void the order.
We also disagree with Mother that the order of at
least one visit per month is an abuse of discretion because it is vague and
impermissibly delegates non-ministerial visitation details to Father. The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine
what would best serve and protect the child’s interest and to fashion a
dispositional order in accordance with this discretion. (In re
Neil D. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 219, 225.)
When a minor is adjudged a dependent
child of the court under section 300, section 362, subdivision (a) gives the juvenile court authority to “make any and all reasonable orders for the care,
supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including
medical treatment, subject to further order of the court.â€
The
court is not limited to the content of the sustained petition when it considers
what disposition would be best for the child, but may rely on family history
and behavior. (In re Rodger H. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1174, 1183.) Section 358, subdivision (b) provides
that: “Before determining the