legal news
[…] fact obtained – would yield unfavorable results. ‘ “Suspicion is not evidence; it merely
raises the possibility, and that is not a sufficient basis for an inference of
fact.” ’ [Citations.]”

C.
Applicable Law

The trial court enjoys broad discretion in
determining whether a defendant is suitable for probation. A decision denying probation will be reversed
only on a showing of abuse of discretion, i.e., that the denial was arbitrary
or capricious. California Rules of Court,
rule 4.414 provides the criteria a court is to consider when making the
decision whether to grant or deny probation.
Section 1203.067, which governs probation for specified felony
offenders, provides in relevant part:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other law, before
probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in
Section … 262 … who is eligible for probation, the court shall do all of the
following:

“(1) Order the defendant evaluated
pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation
department.

“(2) Conduct a hearing at the time
of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to
the victim. The victim shall be notified
of the hearing by the prosecuting attorney and given an opportunity to address
the court.

“(3) Order any
psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a
consideration of the threat to the victim and the defendant’s potential for
positive response to treatment in making his or her report to the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
require the court to order an examination of the victim.”

Based on these statutory provisions and the
general rule concerning a sentencing court’s discretion to grant probation, a
court considering a probation request of a defendant convicted of a felony
listed in section 1203.067 must undertake the following analysis.