legal news
[…] that was set forth in Johns-Manville
Products Corp. v. Superior Court
, supra,
27 Cal.3d 465 (Johns-Manville Products
Corp.)
.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] In connection with his malpractice complaint, Gunnell had also
alleged that Silas had misappropriated settlement funds. The trial court granted summary judgment on
this issue, but Gunnell did not raise it in his appeal from the trial court’s
grant of summary judgment in favor of Silas.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, enacted in 2002, provided a
two-year limitations period for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury
to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of
another.”

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7] Former Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision (3)
provided in relevant part: “An action
for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, seduction of a person