legal news
[…] He also
testified he gave Anna a hug on April 26 while she was at the kitchen
sink.

DISCUSSION

The
information alleged two counts of section 288, subdivision (a). Count 1 described the alleged lewd act as
“the first time.” Count 2 referred to
the lewd act as “the last time.” The
prosecutor argued the first time occurred when Gonzalez first hugged Anna from
behind and the last time occurred when he hugged her in the kitchen.

The
court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 1110, which, in
pertinent part, instructs the jury
that in order to find a defendant guilty of violating section
288, subdivision (a), it must find (1) the “defendant willfully touched any
part of a child’s body, either on the bare skin or through the clothing[,]” and
“defendant committed the act with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or
gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of himself or the child.”

Gonzalez
contends the prosecution failed to prove lewd intent with either of the alleged
improper acts, and he argues under no plausible scenario could the alleged acts
have occurred within the time period specified.
We disagree.

“In