legal news
[…] “Minor not to be in the presence of any children under the age of 14
without adult supervision.”

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]
We invited the parties to
address this proposed articulation of the probation condition. At oral argument, respondent advised that it
was acceptable. A.V. expressed just two
concerns: that it limited A.V.’s ability
to be with males, which we discuss post;
and that “adult supervision” is impermissibly vague, which we find
unpersuasive.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Welfare and Institutions Code section
601, subdivision (a) reads: “Any person
under the age of 18 years who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the
reasonable and proper orders or directions of his or her parents, guardian, or
custodian . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may
adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.”