legal news
[…] after notice and a hearing. (>Gonzalez v. Munoz (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th
413, 421-422.)



id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[3]> Although
father’s notice of appeal states that he is appealing the trial court’s denial
of his motion for a new trial and for reconsideration of the March 30, 2011
order, he provides no argument or discussion in support. As a result, this contention is deemed waived
and is properly disregarded. (>Huntington Landmark Adult Community Assn.
v. Ross (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1012, 1021.)

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[4] Family
Code section 217, effective January 1, 2011, provides that “[a]t a hearing on
any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code,
absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to
subdivision (b) [of this section], the court shall receive any live, competent
testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court
may ask questions of the parties.” (Fam.
Code § 217, subd. (a).) It is
not clear to what extent this section undermines a trial court’s ability to
deny a request for modification without holding an evidentiary hearing if
detriment is not shown. Given that the