legal news
[…] report in August 2007. The referee
rejected Mendoza’s argument that the price-after-sale transactions were the
equivalent of consignments. Based on
this determination, the referee concluded that Rast’s customers (the
Continental Defendants) were not liable for damages to Mendoza and had no
responsibility to provide detailed accountings or inspections. The referee also determined that Rast was
responsible to operate in the best interests of Mendoza in negotiating prices
with the Continental Defendants. In
particular, pursuant to Food and Agricultural Code section 56283, the referee
concluded that Mendoza was required to “‘exercise reasonable care and diligence
in disposing of the product in a fair and reasonable manner.’” When the referee determined Rast breached
this duty by settling for too low a price on the transactions challenged by
Mendoza, the referee made a determination of damages based on his calculation
of an average sale price and sometimes referenced prices in the Market News Report.