legal news
[…] parties have used the phrase “price after sale” to describe these
transactions. The phrase is not defined
by the PACA or the California Uniform Commercial Code, but it is a type of
“open price” agreement. (>A.P.S. Marketing, Inc. v. R.S. Hanline &
Co., Inc. (2000) 59 Agric. Dec. 407, 410-411 [2000 WL 33420230]; see
generally, Tom Lange Co., Inc. v. A.
Gagliano Co., Inc.
(7th Cir. 1995) 61 F.3d 1305, 1310 [distinguishing
“price after arrival” from “price after sale” arrangements, both of which
involve open-price terms].) Open-price
agreements are enforceable under section 2305 of the California Uniform
Commercial Code, which provides: “The
parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the
price is not settled. In such a case the
price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery ifname=I12395BA0021211DF8617C88064A413A7>name=I12389852021211DF8617C88064A413A7> [¶]
(a) Nothing is said as to price; orname=I1239A9C0021211DF8617C88064A413A7>name=I12389853021211DF8617C88064A413A7> [¶]
(b) The price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to
agree .…”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title=""> [4]Among
other things, the amended report provided an expanded explanation of how the
referee determined an average sale price for use in calculating damages. The referee stated that it was his