legal news
[…] Federated Fruit & Vegetable Growers
, supra, 108 Cal.App. 412
, the plaintiffs prevailed on
their claim that the defendants converted plaintiffs’ grapes. The appellate court affirmed the judgment,
concluding that market reports showing sale prices and the testimony of two
witnesses regarding market values on the dates the grapes were delivered were
sufficient to establish the market value of the grapes at the time they were
converted by the defendants. (>Id. at p. 419.) The court cited the measure of damages for
conversion of personal property set out in subdivision 1 of Civil Code
section 3336, which, at that time, provided: “‘The value of the property at the time of
the conversion with the interest from that time, or, where the action has been
prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest
market value of the property
at any time between conversion and the
verdict, without interest, at the name="citeas((Cite_as:_108_Cal.App._412,_*419)">option of the injured
party.’” (Elliott v. Federated Fruit & Vegetable Growers, >supra, at pp. 418-419, italics
added.)

The current
version of Civil Code section 3336 provides that the “detriment caused by
the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] … [t]he value of the property at the time
of the conversion .…” Since the
statute now refers to the value of the property and not the highest market
value of the property, we reject Mendoza’s position that California law
required the trial court to calculate the damages using the highest value on
the day of the event.

The trial