legal news
[…] the hospital or whether he’s just ill and having problems. Again, notwithstanding that, I don’t know
what he could have done, what he could have filed with the court in opposition
to the motion to persuade me that he’s right and the defendants are wrong.”>

“[T]he mere absence of a party
standing alone is insufficient to compel a court to grant a continuance.” (Young
v. Redman
(1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 827, 831.)
Indeed, absent a showing of good cause, a trial court properly exercises
its discretion to deny a continuance even though a party is ill and unable to
attend a hearing. (Ibid.; see also § 594, subd. (a) [“In superior courts either
party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the
adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed
with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment,”
assuming the absent party had proper notice].)
The cases cited by appellant highlight the type of good cause which may
support the grant of a continuance. (See
Lerma v. County of Orange (2004) 120
Cal.App.4th 709, 713, 716 [good cause for continuance of summary judgment