P. v. Majors
[…] seeking to appeal after entering a guilty or no contest plea generally must
first obtain a certificate of probable cause.
(People v. Panizzon (1996)
13 Cal.4th 68, 74.) Since Majors
did not seek or obtain a certificate of probable cause, the scope of issues
cognizable on appeal is narrow. There
are no cognizable issues relating to her guilt, or to her plea. (People
v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1097.)
We therefore consider only the restitution order.
A trial
court’s obligation to order payment of restitution to victims of crime derives
from article I, section 28, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution
which requires that restitution be ordered in “every case, regardless of the
sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28,
subd. (b), par. (13)(B); see People
v. Moloy (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 257, 259–260.) There is also a statutory mandate for victim
restitution. (§ 1202.4,
subds. (f)(3) & (g).) Victims
have “a right to restitution based on the full
amount of their losses.” (>People v.