In re J.P.
[…] (>In re A.L. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 138,
140-141.) Section 16501, subdivision (h)
states that family reunification services are designed for use when a child
cannot safely remain at home, but here, while the court determined that to vest
custody with the father would be detrimental to the children’s best interests
because of the father’s domestic violence, the children were not ordered to be
placed in foster care, but to be placed at home with their mother.
The juvenile court was
well within its discretion when it ordered services to the parent who is
assuming custody, the mother. Section
361.2, subdivision (b)(3) states in part:
“the court may order that services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming physical custody in order to
allow that parent to retain later custody without court supervision . . .
.” (Italics added.)
Under the circumstances
we find in this record, we cannot conclude the juvenile court was required to
engage in an analysis under section 361.5 or that the father is entitled to
services. We find no error.
>
>Placement with the Mother
The father next argues