In re J.P.
[…] The juvenile court found by clear and
convincing evidence “to vest custody with the father would be detrimental to
the children and to vest custody with the children’s mother is required to
serve the children’s best interest.”
With regard to the mother, the court stated: “There’s no evidence in the reports to
suggest that she could not properly care for these children and the children,
apparently, would like to live with their mom, as well, which I think should
work out well.”
In placing the minors
with their mother, the court followed the procedures set forth in section
361.2, discussed above. If the
noncustodial parent requests custody, the court “shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be
detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of
the child.” (In re Z.K. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 51, 70.) We find no error.
III
DISPOSITION
The juvenile court’s
order is affirmed.
MOORE,
ACTING P. J.
WE CONCUR:
FYBEL, J.
IKOLA, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1"
title="">[1] We are aware of