In re J.P.
[…] substance abuse problem.)” “Court finds
to vest custody with mother is required to serve child’s best interest.” “Court finds it is not in children’s best
interest to provide father with reunification services.” “Court offers services to mother.” Because the mother resides in Riverside
County, the court ordered the matter transferred to that county.
II
DISCUSSION
>Reunification Services for the Father
The father argues that
as a matter of law the juvenile court erred when it did not offer him
reunification services. He also contends
the court did not conduct an analysis under section 361.5.
Section 361.2,
subdivision (a) states that when the court orders removal, the court shall
determine whether “there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not
residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child
within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the
child. If that parent requests custody,
the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement
with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.” In
this matter, the juvenile court proceeded to follow subdivision (b) of section
361.2 which states the court may order reunification services to the parent who
is assuming custody. The court ordered
the matter to remain within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, that