Stone v. Hot Dogger >Tours>
[…] retained or non-retained expert. We
conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the toxicology
report.
>a. >Foundational requirements
The toxicology
report (exhibit 218-11) was admitted as an official record under section
1280. The trial court is vested with
“broad discretion” to determine whether a party has established the
foundational requirements of section 1280.
(People v. Martinez (2000) 22
Cal.4th 106, 120 (Martinez).) “A reviewing court may overturn the trial
court’s exercise of discretion ‘ “only upon a clear showing of
abuse.” ’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.)
Section 1280
provides: “Evidence of a writing made as
a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act,
condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a)
The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶]
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or
event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
Plaintiff
concedes the first element of section 1280 was satisfied. However, plaintiff contends the timeliness
and trustworthiness elements were not established, that the toxicology report
should not have been received as an exhibit, and defendant’s expert, Dr.