Stone v. Hot Dogger >Tours>
[…] of third-party witness]; see also Behr v.
County of Santa Cruz (1959) 172 Cal.App.2d 697, 705.) And, Mr. Waters provided reasonably detailed
testimony regarding the procedures followed at the Coroner’s office reflecting
on the reliability of the report. To the
extent there were some minor discrepancies, the court was correct in explaining
that counsel could argue those defects to the jury as bearing on the weight to
be afforded the exhibit. Plaintiff has
failed to show any abuse of discretion by the trial court.
>b. >Evidence Code section 402 hearing
In a civil case,
the court has discretion to conduct an Evidence Code section 402 hearing in the
presence of the jury. (Evid. Code, §
402, subd. (b) [“court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility
of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury”]; see also >Mize v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co.
(1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 436, 448 [discretionary language of Evid. Code, § 402
authorizes trial court to determine whether hearing on admissibility of
evidence is properly held in presence of jury].)
Plaintiff argues