legal news
[…] relationship" with appellant and "had to push him" out of her
apartment. "[S]he didn't want to
see him anymore." When Ramirez was
living with appellant, she told Roque that she was scared of him. After the breakup, Roque heard Ramirez
speaking to appellant over the telephone.
Ramirez told appellant "to stop calling her, it was over." Ramirez said, "Please leave me
alone."href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3]

The prosecutor argued that Ramirez's
hearsay statements were admissible under the state-of-mind exception to the
hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1250,
hereafter "section 1250.")
Section 1250, subdivision (a) provides: "[E]vidence of a statement
of the declarant's then existing state of name="SR;36738">mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement
of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain,
or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1)
The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state
of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or
at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The
evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the
declarant." Section 1250,
subdivision (b) "does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory
or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."

The prosecutor argued that Ramirez's
state of mind was relevant "to show that she would not have . . .
consented to any sexual activities with the defendant on the night in
question." Her statements showed
that she "was indeed done with [appellant] as far as any kind of romantic
relationship."