legal news
[…] further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless
otherwise noted.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Neither
M.M. nor Lucy is a party to this appeal.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Judicial
Council form JV-505 has check boxes next to preprinted statements with which an
alleged father can indicate his position as to paternity.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4] >Adoption of Kelsey S. (1992) 1 Cal.4th
816 (Kelsey S.)

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Section
316.2 reads in part, “The inquiry shall include at least all of the following,
as the court deems appropriate: [¶] (1) Whether a judgment
of paternity already exists. [¶] (2) Whether the mother
was married or believed she was married at the time of conception of the child
or at any time thereafter. [¶] (3) Whether the mother was
cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the
child. [¶] (4) Whether the mother has received support
payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with
her pregnancy. [¶] (5) Whether any man has formally or
informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child,
including by signing a voluntary declaration of
paternity. [¶] (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered
and the results, if any. [¶] (7) Whether any man otherwise
qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other
provision, of the Family Code.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Section
388 provides in part: “(a) Any
parent or other person having an interest in a child who is a dependent child of
the juvenile court . . . may, upon grounds of change of
circumstance or new evidence, petition the court . . . for