legal news
[…] with the statutory requirements is not structural, but trial error because it
happened during the hearing. (>Judith P. v. Superior Court (2002) 102
Cal.App.4th 535, 557.)href="#_ftn8"
name="_ftnref8" title="">[8] Furthermore, the asserted error was not
structural because the failure to fully inquire of M.M. did not deprive E.G.
any process to which he was due.

More
important, “ ‘[w]e typically apply a harmless-error analysis when a
statutory mandate is disobeyed, except in a narrow category of circumstances
when we deem the error reversible per se.
This practice derives from article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution,
which provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any
cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure,
unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the
court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">miscarriage of justice.” ’ [Citation.]”
(In re Kobe A., >supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1122.) In re
Kobe
A. applied the
harmless-error analysis to the juvenile court’s failure to provide a father
with notice in accordance with section 316.2 and California Rules of