legal news
[…] the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).)” (In re
Kobe A
., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1120.)

“Due process for an alleged father
requires only that the alleged father be given notice and ‘an opportunity to
appear and assert a position and attempt to change his paternity status.
[Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (In re
Paul H
. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 753, 760.)
An alleged father “is not entitled to appointed counsel or to
reunification services.
[Citation.]” (>In re Kobe A., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1120.)

“The
statutory procedure that protects these limited due process rights is set forth
in section 316.2.” (In re Paul H., supra, 111
Cal.App.4th at p. 760.) Section 316.2
requires the juvenile court at the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as
practicable, to “inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to
the identity and address of all presumed
or alleged fathers
.” (Italics
added.) The statute sets out the seven
minimum questions the court must ask.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] California Rules of Court, rule 5.635 then
directs, “If a person appears at a hearing in dependency
matter . . . and requests a judgment of parentage on form