legal news
[…] presumed father both under Family Code section 7611 and under >Kelsey S. Family Code section 7611 is utilized in the
dependency context as a method for determining “whether the alleged father has
demonstrated a sufficient commitment to his parental responsibilities to be
afforded rights not afforded to
natural fathers ‑‑ the rights to reunification services
and custody of the child.” (>In re Jerry P. (2002)
95 Cal.App.4th 793, 804.) Under
subdivision (d) of section 7611 of the Family Code, the man can establish
presumed fatherhood status if he “receives the child into his home and openly
holds out the child as his natural child.”
(Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d).)

>Kelsey S. will confer on an “unwed
[biological] father” presumptive paternity if he “promptly comes forward and
demonstrates a full commitment to his parental responsibilities -- emotional,
financial, and otherwise . . . .” (Kelsey
S.