legal news
[…] the recovery of money or damages is demanded [in a complaint], the amount
demanded shall be stated [in the complaint].”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10.)


However,
a complaint may not “state an amount” of punitive damages sought. (Civ. Code, § 3295, subd. (e); see also
Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (b).)
Instead, a plaintiff may serve a statement notifying defendant of the
specific amount plaintiff intends to seek in punitive damages, thereby
“preserv[ing] the right to seek punitive damages . . . on a default judgment .
. . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115,
subd. (b).) “The plaintiff >shall serve the statement upon the
defendant pursuant to this section before
a default may be taken
, if the motion for default judgment includes a
request for punitive damages.” (>Id., subd. (f), italics added.)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]

A
failure to provide notice prior to default of the amount of punitive damages
sought precludes the recovery of punitive damages pursuant to a default
judgment. “The relief granted to the