legal news
[…] The
physician who treated Lopez decided not to remove the bullet lodged in the
abdomen because he felt surgery can cause more damage than leaving a bullet in
place. Lopez stayed overnight at the hospital for observation and was released
the next day with a prescription for pain medication.

Following
the return of the guilty verdicts,href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]
the court sentenced defendant to a prison term of 30 years to life. Defendant
filed a timely notice of appeal.

discussion

Defendant
was convicted of violating section 246, which provides, as relevant here: “Any
person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an
. . . occupied motor vehicle” is guilty of a crime. The evidence here
establishes that defendant was standing outside a parked car with open doors
when he shot the driver who was seated about a foot away inside the car.
Defendant argues that the evidence suggests the gun was inside “the periphery